Chambers Bar Awards: 2018

Chambers video now available.

The Chambers Bar Awards 2018, sponsored by CouttsBar Squared Limited and Saunderson House, took place on Thursday, 25th October at The London Hilton on Park Lane.

The awards are based on our research for the 2019 edition of Chambers Bar. These awards reflect a set's pre-eminence in key practice areas. They also reflect notable achievements over the past 12 months including outstanding work, impressive strategic growth and excellence in client service.

Click here for the photo gallery of the 2018 awards.

For information regarding sposorship opportunities, please contact Jess Lindsay-Lonton at [email protected].

SHORTLISTS AND WINNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS 

Michael Brindle QC

Fountain Court Chambers

Christine Kings

Outer Temple Chambers

 

BANKING

JUNIORS
Simon Hattan, Serle Court
James McClelland, Fountain Court Chambers
Tamara Oppenheimer, Fountain Court Chambers

SILKS
Richard Hill QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Jonathan Nash QC, 3 Verulam Buildings
David Railton QC, Fountain Court Chambers

SETS
One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers
3 Verulam Buildings

The Winners:

Junior: Tamara Oppenheimer, Fountain Court Chambers
Silk: Richard Hill QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Set: Fountain Court Chambers

CHANCERY

JUNIORS
Constance McDonnell, Serle Court
Andrew Mold, Wilberforce Chambers
Thomas Munby, Maitland Chambers

SILKS
Dakis Hagen QC, Serle Court
Richard Millett QC, Essex Court Chambers
Elspeth Talbot Rice QC, XXIV Old Buildings

SETS
Serle Court
5 Stone Buildings
Wilberforce Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Constance McDonnell, Serle Court
Silk: Elspeth Talbot Rice QC, XXIV Old Buildings
Set: Wilberforce Chambers

COMMERCIAL LITIGATION

JUNIORS
Alex Polley, One Essex Court
Sharif A Shivji, 4 Stone Buildings
James Willan, Essex Court Chambers

SILKS
Andrew Hunter QC, Blackstone Chambers
Tim Lord QC, Brick Court Chambers
Andrew Onslow QC, 3 Verulam Buildings

SETS
Brick Court Chambers
One Essex Court
Fountain Court Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Sharif A Shivji, 4 Stone Buildings
Silk: Tim Lord QC, Brick Court Chambers
Set: One Essex Court

COMPANY/INSOLVENCY

JUNIORS
James Pickering, Enterprise Chambers
Ben Shaw, Erskine Chambers
Andrew Thornton, Erskine Chambers

SILKS
Daniel Bayfield QC, South Square
Robert Miles QC, 4 Stone Buildings
Mark Phillips QC, South Square

SETS
Erskine Chambers
Radcliffe Chambers
South Square

The Winners:

Junior: Andrew Thornton, Erskine Chambers
Silk: Mark Phillips QC, South Square
Set: South Square

COMPETITION

JUNIORS
Anneli Howard, Monckton Chambers
Conall Patton, One Essex Court
Tony Singla, Brick Court Chambers

SILKS
Helen Davies QC, Brick Court Chambers
Thomas de la Mare QC, Blackstone Chambers
Meredith Pickford QC, Monckton Chambers

SETS
Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Conall Patton, One Essex Court
Silk: Meredith Pickford QC, Monckton Chambers
Set: Monckton Chambers

CONSTRUCTION

JUNIORS
Paul Buckingham, Keating Chambers
Paul Cowan, 4 New Square
Jessica Stephens, 4 Pump Court

SILKS
Anneliese Day QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Alexander Nissen QC, Keating Chambers
Roger Stewart QC, 4 New Square

SETS
Atkin Chambers
Keating Chambers
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Paul Buckingham, Keating Chambers
Silk: Anneliese Day QC, Fountain Court Chambers
Set: Keating Chamebrs

CRIME/EXTRADITION

JUNIORS
Rachna Gokani, QEB Hollis Whiteman
Jonathan Polnay, 5 King’s Bench Walk
David Whittaker, 2 Hare Court

SILKS
Adrian Darbishire QC, QEB Hollis Whiteman
Mark Heywood QC, 5 King’s Bench Walk
Mark Summers QC, Matrix Chambers

SETS
2 Bedford Row
5 Paper Buildings
Red Lion Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Rachna Gokani, QEB Hollis Whiteman
Silk: Mark Heywood QC, 5 King's Bench Walk
Set: Red Lion Chambers

DEFAMATION

JUNIORS
Godwin Busuttil, 5RB
David Glen, One Brick Court
Lorna Skinner, Matrix Chambers

SILKS
Adrienne Page QC, 5RB
Justin Rushbrooke QC, 5RB
Hugh Tomlinson QC, Matrix Chambers

SETS
One Brick Court
Matrix Chambers
5RB

The Winners:

Junior: David Glen, One Brick Court
Silk: Adrienne Page QC, 5RB
Set: Matrix Chambers

EMPLOYMENT

JUNIORS
Tom Brown, Cloisters
Alice Mayhew, Devereux
Katharine Newton, Old Square Chambers

SILKS
John Cavanagh QC, 11KBW
David Craig QC, Essex Court Chambers
Gavin Mansfield QC, Littleton Chambers

SETS
Cloisters
11KBW
Old Square Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Katharine Newton, Old Square Chambers
Silk: David Craig QC, Essex Court Chambers
Set: Cloisters

ENVIRONMENT/PLANNING

JUNIORS
Mark Beard, Six Pump Court
Dr Ashley Bowes, Cornerstone Barristers
Richard Honey, Francis Taylor Building

SILKS
David Elvin QC, Landmark Chambers
Michael Humphries QC, Francis Taylor Building
James Maurici QC, Landmark Chambers

SETS
39 Essex Chambers
Landmark Chambers
Six Pump Court

The Winners:

Junior: Richard Honey, Francis Taylor Building
Silk: David Elvin QC, Landmark Chamebrs
Set: 39 Essex Chambers

FAMILY

JUNIORS
Duncan Brooks, Queen Elizabeth Building QEB
Peter Mitchell, 29 Bedford Row Chambers
Harry Oliver, 1 King’s Bench Walk

SILKS
Deirdre Fottrell QC, 1GC|Family Law
William Tyler QC, The 36 Group
Alex Verdan QC, 4 Paper Buildings

SETS
29 Bedford Row Chambers
1GC|Family Law
1 Hare Court

The Winners:

Junior: Harry Oliver, 1 King's Bench Walk
Silk: Alex Verdan QC, 4 Paper Buildings
Set: 29 Bedford Row Chambers

HEALTH AND SAFETY

JUNIORS
Dominic Adamson, Temple Garden Chambers
Shauna Ritchie, 2 Bedford Row
Alexandra Tampakopoulos, 2 Hare Court

SILKS
Oliver Campbell QC, Henderson Chambers
Dominic Kay QC, Crown Office Chambers
Prashant Popat QC, Henderson Chambers

SETS
Crown Office Chambers
Henderson Chambers
Six Pump Court

The Winners:

Junior: Dominic Adamson, Temple Garden
Silk: Prashant Popat QC, Henderson Chambers
Set: Six Pump Court

HUMAN RIGHTS AND PUBLIC LAW

JUNIORS
David Blundell, Landmark Chambers
Victoria Butler-Cole, 39 Essex Chambers
Joanne Clement, 11KBW

SILKS
Ben Jaffey QC, Blackstone Chambers
Phillippa Kaufmann QC, Matrix Chambers
Karen Steyn QC, 11KBW

SETS
39 Essex Chambers
11KBW
Matrix Chambers

The Winners:

Junor: Joanne Clement, 11KBW
Silk: Ben Jaffey QC, Blackstone Chambers
Set: Matrix Chambers

INSURANCE

JUNIORS
Michael Holmes, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Alexander MacDonald, 7 King’s Bench Walk
David Pliener, Hardwicke

SILKS
David Edwards QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Andrew Neish QC, 4 Pump Court
David Scorey QC, Essex Court Chambers

SETS
Essex Court Chambers
7 King’s Bench Walk
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Alexander MacDonald, 7 King's Bench Walk
Silk: David Scorey QC, Essex Court Chambers
Set: 4 New Square

INTERNATIONAL ARBITRATION

JUNIORS
Siddharth Dhar, Essex Court Chambers
Calum Lamont, Keating Chambers
Philip Riches, 20 Essex Street

SILKS
Zachary Douglas QC, Matrix Chambers
Graham Dunning QC, Essex Court Chambers
Laurence Rabinowitz QC, One Essex Court

SETS
Atkin Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
7 King’s Bench Walk

The Winners:

Junior: Calum Lamont, Keating Chambers
Silk: Laurence Rabinowitz QC, One Essex Court
Set: Essex Court Chambers

IT/IP

JUNIORS
Guy Hollingworth, One Essex Court
Isabel Jamal, 8 New Square
Kathryn Pickard, 11 South Square

SILKS
Andrew Lykiardopoulos QC, 8 New Square
Tom Mitcheson QC, Three New Square
Michael Silverleaf QC, 11 South Square

SETS
Three New Square
8 New Square
4 Pump Court

The Winners:

Junior: Kathryn Pickard, 11 South Square
Silk: Tom Mitcheson QC, Three New Square
Set: Three New Square

PERSONAL INJURY/ CLINICAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS
Andrew Axon, Parklane Plowden
Marcus Dignum, 12 King’s Bench Walk
Giles Mooney, 9 Gough Square

SILKS
William Audland QC, 12 King’s Bench Walk
Philip Havers QC, 1 Crown Office Row
William Latimer-Sayer QC, Cloisters

SETS
12 King’s Bench Walk
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
2TG - 2 Temple Gardens

The Winners:

Junio: Giles Mooney, 9 Gough Square
Silk: William Latimer-Sayer QC, Cloisters
Set: 12 King's Bench Walk

PROFESSIONAL DISCIPLINE

JUNIORS
Fiona Horlick, Outer Temple Chambers
Andrew Hurst, 2 Hare Court
Sandesh Singh, Crown Office Chambers

SILKS
John Beggs QC, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
Richard Booth QC, 1 Crown Office Row
Mark Shaw QC, Blackstone Chambers

SETS
Blackstone Chambers
QEB Hollis Whiteman
Serjeants’ Inn Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Sandesh Singh, Crown Office Chambers
Silk: John Beggs QC, Serjeants' Inn Chambers
Set: Blackstone Chambers

PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE

JUNIORS
Scott Allen, 4 New Square
Clare Dixon, 4 New Square
Daniel Shapiro, Crown Office Chambers

SILKS
Justin Fenwick QC, 4 New Square
William Flenley QC, Hailsham Chambers
Rebecca Sabben-Clare QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk

SETS
Brick Court Chambers
Hailsham Chambers
4 New Square

The Winners:

Junior: Scott Allen, 4 New Square
Silk: Justin Fenwick QC, 4 New Square
Set: Brick Court Chambers

REAL ESTATE

JUNIORS
Benjamin Faulkner, Wilberforce Chambers
Anthony Radevsky, Falcon Chambers
Nicholas Taggart, Landmark Chambers

SILKS
Edwin Johnson QC, Maitland Chambers
Tim Morshead QC, Landmark Chambers
Joanne Wicks QC, Wilberforce Chambers

SETS
Falcon Chambers
Tanfield Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Anthony Radevsky, Falcon Chambers
Silk: Edwin Johnson QC, Maitland Chambers
Set: Wilberforce Chambers

SHIPPING

JUNIORS
Henry Byam-Cook, 20 Essex Street
Ben Gardner, Quadrant Chambers
James Leabeater, 4 Pump Court

SILKS
Simon Croall QC, Quadrant Chambers
Simon Rainey QC, Quadrant Chambers
Alistair Schaff QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk

SETS
20 Essex Street
7 King’s Bench Walk
Quadrant Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Henry Byam-Cook, 20 Essex Street
Silk: Alistair Schaff QC, 7 King's Bench Walk
Set: Quadrant Chambers

TAX

JUNIORS
Emma Chamberlain OBE, Pump Court Tax Chambers
Valentina Sloane, Monckton Chambers
David Yates, Pump Court Tax Chambers

SILKS
Malcolm Gammie QC, One Essex Court
Jonathan Peacock QC, 11 New Square
Nicola Shaw QC, Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers

SETS
Devereux
11 New Square
Pump Court Tax Chambers

The Winners:

Junior: Valentina Sloane, Monckton Chambers
Silk: Malcolm Gammie QC, One Essex Court
Set: Pump Court Tax Chambers

CLIENT SERVICE SET OF THE YEAR

25 Bedford Row
Hailsham Chambers
6KBW College Hill
Monckton Chambers
4 New Square
Selborne Chambers

The Winner:

25 Bedford Row

REGIONAL SET OF THE YEAR

Byrom Street Chambers - London/Manchester
Exchange Chambers - Leeds/Liverpool/London/Manchester
Kings Chambers - Birmingham/Leeds/Manchester
No5 Chambers - Birmingham/Bristol/Leicester/London
Parklane Plowden - Leeds/Newcastle upon Tyne
St John’s Buildings - Chester/Liverpool/Manchester/Sheffield

The Winner:

Kings Chambers

CHAMBERS SET OF THE YEAR 2018:
One Essex Court